where bioactive plants meet clean clinicals
OUR BIO-CLEANICAL® FORMULATIONS USE ONLY THE BEST OF THE BEST INGREDIENTS, IN FACE-WORTHY CONCENTRATIONS.
WHAT WE PUT IN
The term 'Bio-Cleanical®' describes the confluence of nature and technology at the core of Tronque's product formulas. Bio-Cleanical® refers to the unique combination of ingredients in each highly active concentration. Rich plant active's marrying clean science.
WHAT WE LEAVE OUT
Ingredients on the Environmental Working Group’s "Unacceptable" list for their health, ecotoxicity and/or contamination concerns; cheap synthetic fillers, ingredients tested on or derived from animals, synthetic Fragrances & dyes, phthalates, parabens, silicones, endocrine disruptors, formaldehyde, known carcinogens, PEGs, talc, soy, phenoxyethanol, nanoparticles, sulphates, triclosan, aluminium, 1,4-dioxane, DEA, MEA, TEA, BHT, BHA and more.
This patented ingredient features a viscoelastic matrix of bioactive, bioavailable and biomimetic polymers from native New Zealand Red Seaweed. The hydrating and plumping effect of red seaweed on the skin, is attributed to the various mix of versatile biomimetic sulphated gycosaminoglycans (sGAG). These natural biopolymers are known to form a fish-net like matrix that can help hold water molecules, while also acting as a structural scaffold to tighten the skin. The sGAGs from red seaweeds have structural features that resemble the “eight essential sugars” of human cells, allowing specific binding to proteins, polysaccharides and bioactives within cells to induce and elevate focused activities.
RARE NEW ZEALAND RED ALGAE
Alaria Esculenta Extract
BIOTECH LIPID COMPLEX
Patented and non-comedogenic lipid complex, is carefully engineered from botanically-sourced lipids. It is composed of a variety of lipid types which are carefully combined in the same ratio as those found on healthy young skin. The diversity of lipid types present on the skin include triglycerides, wax esters, squalene, sterols and sterol esters. Patented Lipid Complex was designed to reflect the skin lipid ratios found on the skin in young skin.
Our Patented Ceramide Complex is derived from organic olive oil for particular use for the body. It is based on an environmentally friendly, biotechnology-based production process, improving epidermal moisturization. The powerful combination of Ceramides and Sphingolipids, delivers lasting hydration and plumps the skin for a smooth and healthy appearance, reducing the appearance of photodamaged skin and pore size.
Oil-Soluble Vitamin C
Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate easily absorbs into the skin due to its fatty acid constituent. Its oil solubility delivers Vitamin C gently yet effectively into both the epidermis (upper layer) and dermis (deepest layer). It converts into L-Ascorbic Acid within the skin, allowing a recorded 50x stronger efficacy over other versions at the same percentage. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate suits even sensitive skin, and is extremely shelf stable, staying active.
Red Maple Bark protects the skin against oxidative ageing, while improving skin firmness and elasticity. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles, while protecting cells against oxidation and stimulates collagen and elastin production to restore skin firmness and elasticity visibly reduces the appearance of wrinkles and increases skin's biomechanical properties for a younger looking skin.
RED MAPLE BARK
ATLANTIC OCEAN KELP
Sourced from the Arctic winged kelp Alaria esculenta. It lives in extreme conditions in agitated but transparent waters where sea pressure can exceed 6T/m². It is an anti-aging active ingredient that is a downregulator of progerin for mature skin: -79%. It assures a detoxifying action through proteasome stimulation. It is a skin protector that reverses the age effects and is made up of a web of elastic fibers, which preserves tissue integrity against compression, ensures cohesion & firmness of all the cell architecture (similar role that proteic fibers & elastin play in the Skin).
In vitro: Proteasome stimulation: +24%
Known as nature’s retinol, this plant-derived compound has become a very popular skincare ingredient recently. Bakuchiol is found in the seeds of the Babchi plant native to East Asia. While it has the same beneficial effects of retinol, Bakuchiol is far gentler, without the side effects of irritation, redness and dryness. Bakuchiol boosts the skin’s production of collagen and works on signs of ageing, such as lines, wrinkles, dark spots and pigmentation.
It can smooth skin texture while restoring elasticity and helping skin to ‘glow’. Long used traditionally in Ayurvedic and Chinese medicine, bakuchiol is well tolerated on sensitive skin, anti-inflammatory and full of antioxidants. The calming and alleviating properties of bakuchiol allow retinol to stabilise and its effects to amplify.
NEW ZEALAND SAUVIGNON BLANC AND PINOT NOIR GRAPES
Grown in New Zealand’s world renowned Marlborough wine region, the grape seeds we use are sustainably grown to be chemical, pesticide and contaminant free. Super high sources of antioxidants and polyphenolics like Vitamin C and Vitamin E neutralise free radicals to defend skin against oxidative damage from UV rays and everyday pollution. naturally-occurring anti-ageing properties, helping to relax wrinkles and fine lines.
Native Sauvignon Blanc and Pinot Noir Grapes offer five times more antioxidant activity than Vitamin C, protecting healthy cells, brightening the skin and is effective in treating hyperpigmentation, even melasma.
Cold pressed Pomegranate Seed oil is extremely high in antioxidants, Vitamin B, C and E and punicic, linoleic, oleic and palmitic essential fatty acids. At 78%, the extremely high level of punicic acid has been called a superfood CLA, conjugated linoleic acid, a type of omega 6 fatty acid. Pomegranate Seed oil is wonderful for dry, red and inflamed skin, as it soothes and treats the lipid barrier, particularly suitable for sensitive skins. Its Vitamin C component fades dark spots and hyperpigmentation while fighting the signs of free radical damage like wrinkles and crepeyness. Pomegranate Seed oil powerfully boosts collagen production and ceramide creation encouraging strengthening and elasticity in the epidermis.
WILLOW BARK EXTRACT
Salix Alba BHA
Willow Bark is the source of our salicylic acid – an oil-soluble beta-hydroxy acid (BHA) that gently exfoliates the dead and congested skin, such as body acne. Salicylic acid works on a deeper layers of the skin to treat acne, whiteheads and blackheads by unclogging dead skin cells. By gently dismantling the ‘glue’ that holds skin cells together, it deeply exfoliates, gently diminishing problematic skin and reducing pore size. It can also reduce the visible signs aging by increasing collagen and elastin fibre levels, and helps diminish problematic skin issues.
Previously known as the Chinese gooseberry, Kiwifruit’s natural alpha hydroxy fruit acid (AHA) is richer in antioxidants that oranges. The antioxidant rich ingredient protects the skin from free radicals and pollution damage. The potent enzyme actinidin deeply cleanses pores and exfoliates dead skin cells, encouraging cell turnover, all while balancing the skin’s pH levels. High levels of Vitamin C and E support the production of proteins, collagen and elastin, while fighting hyperpigmentation, dark spots and sun damage.
NEW ZEALAND KIWIFUIT
Actinidia Chinensis Seeds and Skin
NEW ZEALAND BIOACTIVE WAKAME SEAWEED
Our New Zealand native Wakame Seaweed is naturally extracted, traceable and sustainably harvested in the pristine Marlborough Sounds. Marine plants have evolved to withstand complex ecological stresses, including temperature extremes, changes in pressure and pH levels, UV exposure and dehydration. They respond by producing protective structural and bioactive compounds, including polysaccharides (alguronic acid and fucoidan), carotenoids (fucoxanthin) and phenolics.
The way these bioactive compounds and micronutrients are captured creates a unique ingredient proven to protect skin cells and decrease wrinkle depth. Packed full of vitamins, minerals, amino acids, enzymes and polysaccharides, Wakame Seaweed is celebrated to detoxify, moisturise, soothe and rejuvenate the skin by deeply penetrating the epidermis, forming a moisturising barrier and delivering its anti-inflammatory, anti-ageing properties.
Otherwise known as The Black Fern, the Mamaku Tree Fern is a South Pacific bioactive plant native to New Zealand. In the wild, Mamaku protects native forests from water loss. This indigenous tree has been used topically for generations as a traditional Māori herbal medicine. This powerful healer soothes, cools and deeply moisturises the skin. Mamaku Fern extract is revered for its ability to stimulate skin cells, encouraging and repairing cells. You’ll feel an immediate tightness when it’s first applied to the skin, as the ingredient forms a structure of molecules that bind together to support and lift.
AHA PENTA FRUIT BLEND
Glycolic, lactic, citric, malic and tartaric acid
Consisting of glycolic, lactic, citric, malic and tartaric acid. These AHAs are commonly used to treat skin conditions such as rough skin, surface wrinkles and fine lines. AHAs leave the skin with a smooth and radiant appearance, working to brighten skin, leaving any signs of dullness behind. It helps to normalise the skin by weakening corneocyte adhesion along the stratum corneum to improve exfoliation and enhance cellular proliferation. This blend is capable of improving moisturisation while simultaneously increasing the production of structural components, such as collagen and glycosaminoglycan, as well as reversing cutaneous atrophy. AHA fruit blend is the way to smooth, wrinkle-free skin, truly revealing a rejuvenated complexion.
A humectant that holds hydration while simultaneously strengthening skin by building keratin, niacinamide boasts an array of skin benefits. From fine lines, large pores, acne, dehydration, hyperpigmentation and redness, water soluble niacinamide works deeply on skin concerns without irritation. A strong anti-inflammatory, niacinamide counteracts, uneven skin tone, redness and rosacea while protecting the lipid barrier retaining moisture. The strong antioxidant helps protect against oxidative damage such as UV sun damage and everyday pollution. By plumping skin and regulating the sebaceous glands, skin appears more youthful and hydrated. Niacinamide works alongside other active ingredients, enhancing the efficiency of them.
RASPBERRY SEED OIL
Extremely potent, Raspberry Seed Oil is one of the strongest antioxidants available for skincare. Cold-pressed, non-comedogenic and packed with essential fatty acids, Vitamins A and E and ellagic acid. This powerful oil fights oxidative stress and skin ageing by stimulating collagen production in cells and reducing inflammation. Its high levels of phytosterols, reduce trans-epidermal moisture loss within skin, helping to keep it smooth and hydrated.
Low molecular or short-chained hyaluronic acid provides intense moisture and sustained hydration deep within the skin. It is naturally found in our skin and joints and unfortunately our levels decline as we age. Thought to hold 1000x its own weight in moisture, this wonder humectant, healer, protector and a plumping ingredient is found in sugar, drawing and holding water into the skin predominately in the dermis. Hyaluronic acid instantly plumps and hydrates the skin, improving elasticity.
NEXT GENERATION HYALURONIC ACID
PLANT STEM CELLS
Containing the superior active ingredient Swertiamarin, a bioactive molecule found in medicinal plants, extracted from the Indian Gentian’s leaves. The active ingredient boasts a range of remarkable properties beneficial to the skin. Boasted as “self-regenerative stem cell technology”, the core active has the ability to regenerate skin cells by stimulating the skins ‘keratinocyte growth factors’. KGF is a molecule that signals the skin cells to produce more keratin, resulting in a regenerative ability. When the active stem cell ingredient encounters a trauma to the skin, a wound, its ability to heal is unfathomable. KGF stimulates the skins’ epithelialization phase to cover the injured skin with growth factors forming the epithelium. The small molecules signal the fibroblasts to produce more growth factor receptors resulting in a stronger epidermis and increased healing time. This furthermore results in improved wrinkles and vertical lines as the strengthened epidermis fills in the uneven skin
Known in the Brahmi language as ‘greatest of the great’ – Gotu Kola has roots in traditional Chinese, Indonesian and Ayurveda medicine for healing wounds and wellbeing. Packed with Vitamins B, C, flavonoids, fatty acids, tannins and polyphenols, Gotu kola has a unique ability to transport its nutrients to strenghten and repair skin cells. Gotu Kola contains terpenoids – chemical compounds that encourage collagen synthesis, speed up skin’s healing processes and support cell building, making skin tighter and firmer. Gotu Kola is also deeply hydrating, keeping water levels high in the epidermis and dermis, which protects the skin’s barrier.
Acerola cherry comes from a small tree grown in very warm climates in the West Indies, Barbados, South and Central America and has been used for its health benefits since the 1940s. Containing some of the highest Vitamin C content of any fruit, Acerola is known to boost collagen production, which improves firmness and elasticity, while deeply hydrating the skin. Acerola can enhance capillary strength as its high bioflavonoid content fights damaging UV rays. Its ultra-high Vitamin C content strengthens skin, while working to minimise uneven pigmentation and dark spots. Acerola is also astringent, which tackles blemishes while gently tightening skin. This incredible fruit contains an antioxidant cocktail of Vitamin A, Vitamin Bs (niacin, thiamine, riboflavin and folate), beta-carotene, polyphenols and polysaccharides. By neutralising oxidation-causing free radicals, these compounds defend skin against environmental damage such as cigarette smoke, allergens and pollutants. Vitamin A supports faster healing of wounds, burns and scars, by increasing cell turnover while fighting inflammation and repairing damage.
Deeply moisturising. Cacay oil has recently been touted as the new 'miracle' oil in skin care. It is easily absorbed into the skin and rich in Vitamins A, E, and rare F. A natural and super gentle Vitamin A, cacay boasts the benefits of retinol without the side effects and can be used with a boast of other ingredients effectly. Gentle enough for sensitive skin, cacay oil is wild harvested in the Colombian Amazon.